History
League

SUSSEX LEAGUE Division 1

Year Winner Runner Up

1972/1973

Worthing

 

1973/1974

Crowborough

 

1974/1975

Brighton & Hove

 

1975/1976

Bognor

 

1976/1977

Southwick

 

1977/1978

East Grinstead

 

1978/1979

Bognor

 

1979/1980

Brighton & Hove

 

1980/1981

Eastbourne

 

1981/1982

Brighton & Hove

 

1982/1983

South Saxons

 

1983/1984

Horsham

 

1984/1985

Middleton

 

1985/1986

South Saxons

 

1986/1987

Mid-Sussex

 

1987/1988

Brighton & Hove

 

1988/1989

Horsham

 

1989/1990

Eastbourne

 

1990/1991

Crowborough

 

1991/1992

Brighton & Hove

 

1992/1993

Crawley

Middleton

1993/1994

Middleton

Haslemere

1994/1995

Worthing

Eastbourne

1995/1996

Eastbourne

South Saxons

1996/1997

Newhaven

Crawley

1997/1998

South Saxons

Crawley

1998/1999

Crawley

Newhaven

SUSSEX LEAGUE Division 2

Year Winner Runner Up

1972/1973

Hailsham

 

1973/1974

Horsham

 

1974/1975

Haslemere

 

1975/1976

Haslemere

 

1976/1977

Bognor College (WSIHE)

 

1977/1978

Adur

 

1978/1979

Penguins

 

1979/1980

Sussex University

 

1980/1981

Haslemere

 

1981/1982

Middleton

 

1982/1983

Southwick

 

1983/1984

Brighton Polytechnic

 

1984/1985

Penguins

 

1985/1986

Southwick

 

1986/1987

Crowborough

 

1987/1988

Crowborough

 

1988/1989

Haslemere

 

1989/1990

Littlehampton

 

1990/1991

Brighton Polytechnic

 

1991/1992

Southwick

 

1992/1993

Hailsham

Sussex Police

1993/1994

Sussex University

St Francis

SUSSEX OPEN LEAGUE

PREMIER DIVISION

Year Winner Runner Up

1995-96

East Grinstead 4

Lewes 4

1996-97

Lewes 4

Crawley 2

1997-98

Chichester 3

Worthing 3

1998-99

Littlehampton 1

Worthing 4

1999-00

Penguin 1

Sussex University 1

2000-01

Crowborough 1

South Saxons 1

2001-02

Saxons 1

Southwick 1

2002-03

Southwick 1

Penguin 1

2003-04

Sussex Police 1

Newhaven 1

2004-05

Penguin 1

Newhaven 1

2005-06 Hailsham 1

Newhaven 1

2006-07

Newhaven 1

Chichester 4
2007-08 Worthing 3 Middleton & Bognor 1
2008-09 Worthing 3 Crowborough 1
2009-10 East Grinstead 4 Crawley 2

DIVISION 1

Year Winner Runner Up

1990-91

Chichester 4

East Grinstead 4

1991-92

Chichester 4

East Grinstead 4

1992-93

Chichester 3A

East Grinstead 4

1993-94

East Grinstead 4

Chichester Friars

1994-95

East Grinstead 4

Chichester Friars

1995-96

Horsham 3A

Littlehampton 1

1996-97

East Grinstead 5

Worthing 4

1997-98

Crawley 3

South Saxons 3

1998-99

Horsham 4

Brighton & Hove 4

1999-00

Chichester 3A

St Francis 1

2000-01

Sussex Police

Penguin 2

2001-02

Penguin 2

Billy Pickles

2002-03

Middleton & Bognor 1

Crowborough 2

2003-04

Southwick 2

Hailsham 1

2004-05 Chichester 4 St Francis 1
2005-06 East Grinstead 4 Crawley 2
2006-07 Worthing 4 Horsham 3
2007-08 Lewes 6 Southwick 2
2008-09 Brighton & Hove 4 Crowborough 2
2009-10 Littlehampton 1 Horsham 3

DIVISION 2

Year Winner Runner Up

1990-91

Worthing 4

South Saxons 3

1991-92

Brighton & Hove 3

South Saxons 3

1992-93

East Grinstead 5

Horsham 3

1993-94

Haslemere 3

Crawley 3

1994-95

Middleton 3

Mid Sussex 4

1995-96

Lewes 5

Bognor 3

1996-97

Southwick 3

Brighton & Hove 4

1997-98

Newhaven 2

Lewes 6

1998-99

Brighton & Hove 5

Penguin 3

1999-00

Penguin 3

Lewes 5A

2000-01

Crowborough 2

Billy Pickles

2001-02

Penguin 3

Brighton 5

2002-03

Middleton & Bognor 2

Brighton 6

2003-04

Mid Sussex 3

Eastbourne 4

2004-05  Southwick 3  Sussex Police 2
2005-06  Chichester 5  Middleton & Bognor 2
2006-07  Eastbourne 4  Hailsham 2
2007-08  St Francis 2 Crawley 2 
2008-09  East Grinstead 5 Middleton & Bognor 2 
2009-10 Eastbourne Eaglets Chichester Chipmunks

DIVISION 3

Year Winner Runner Up

1991-92

East Grinstead 5

Mid Sussex 4

1992-93

Haslemere 3

Hailsham 2

1993-94

Horsham 4

Newhaven 2

1994-95

St.Francis 2

Crawley 4

1995-96

Eastbourne Eaglets

Chichester Chipmunks

1996-97

Lewes 6

Littlehampton 2

1997-98

Lewes Lions

Brighton & Hove 5

1998-99

East Grinstead Badgers

Chichester Chaplains

1999-00

BillyPickles

Worthing 6

2000-01

East Grinstead 5

Eastbourne Eaglets

2001-02

Chichester Chaplins

Brighton 6

2002-03

Southwick 4

Brighton Dolphins

2003-04

Newhaven 2

Lewes 6

2004-05 Chichester 5 Eastbourne Eaglets
2005-06 South Saxons 4 East Grinstead 5s
2006-07 Crawley 3  Middleton & Bognor 3
2007-08 Brighton & Hove Rocks Penguin 4
2008-09 Penguin 3 Eastbourne Eaglets
2009-10 Worthing 5 Brighton 6

DIVISION 4

Year Winner Runner Up

1999-00

Lewes Lions

East Grinstead Ferrets

2000-01

Lewes Lions

Crawley 5

2001-02

Southwick 4

East Grinstead Badgers

Sussex Development League

Year Winner Runner Up

2002-03

East Grinstead Badgers

Lewes Lions

2003-04

East Grinstead Young Guns

Saxons Juniors

2004-05 Lewes Lions Saxons Juniors
2005-06

East Grinstead Badgers

Worthing Tigers
2006-07 Oxted Juniors

East Grinstead Badgers

2007-08 Lewes Lions

East Grinstead Badgers

2008-09 Lewes Lions Oxted Juniors
2009-10 Brighton & Hove Flippers Horsham Hotshots
Knockout Competitions

1st XI KNOCK-OUT CUP

  Year

Winners

Runners Up

 

Gorringe Trophy

Gorringe Plate

1969-70

East Grinstead

Shoreham-by-Sea

1970-71

Chichester

Eastbourne

1971-72

Worthing

Eastbourne

1972-73

Worthing

Eastbourne

1973-74

Chichester

Worthing

1974-75

Worthing

Chichester

1975-76

Chichester

Eastbourne

1976-77

Chichester

Mid Sussex

1977-78

Chichester

Worthing

1978-79

Worthing

East Grinstead

1979-80

Chichester

Bognor Regis

1980-81

Worthing

Chichester

1981-82

Brighton & Hove

Worthing

1982-83

East Grinstead

Bognor Regis

1983-84

East Grinstead

Lewes

1984-85

East Grinstead

Lewes

1985-86

East Grinstead

Chichester

1986-87

East Grinstead

Bognor Regis

1987-88

East Grinstead

Worthing

1988-89

East Grinstead

Mid Sussex

1989-90

East Grinstead

Chichester

1990-91

East Grinstead

Chichester

1991-92

East Grinstead

Chichester

1992-93

East Grinstead

Chichester

1993-94

Lewes

Mid Sussex

1994-95

Mid Sussex

Lewes

1995-96

Lewes

Mid Sussex

1996-97

Chichester

Middleton

1997-98

Chichester

Mid Sussex

1998-99

Chichester

Mid Sussex

1999-00

Brighton & Hove

Chichester

2000-01

Brighton & Hove

Chichester

2001-02 Chichester Brighton & Hove
2002-03 Brighton & Hove Lewes
2003-04 East Grinstead Brighton & Hove
2004-05 Chichester Brighton & Hove
2005-06 Chichester Brighton & Hove
2006-07 Brighton & Hove Worthing
2007-08 Chichester Lewes
2008-09 Chichester  Brighton & Hove
2009-10 Brighton & Hove Eastbourne

2nd XI KNOCK-OUT CUP

  Year

Winners

Runners Up

 

Farrall Cup

Macdonald Trophy

1989-90

Worthing

South Saxons

1990-91

Chichester

Worthing

1991-92

Worthing

Chichester

1992-93

East Grinstead

Horsham

1993-94

Chichester

Bognor Regis

1994-95

East Grinstead

Chichester

1995-96

No Final played

 

1996-97

East Grinstead

Middleton

1997-98

Chichester

Mid Sussex

1998-99

Mid Sussex

Horsham

1999-00

Lewes

East Grinstead

2000-01

Chichester

Lewes

2001-02  Lewes  Chichester
2002-03  Chichester  Lewes
2003-04  Chichester  East Grinstead
2004-05  East Grinstead  Chichester
2005-06  Chichester East Grinstead
2006-07  East Grinstead  Chichester
2007-08  East Grinstead  Lewes
2008-09  Brighton & Hove  Eastbourne
2009-10 East Grinstead Lewes

3rd XI KNOCK-OUT CUP

  Year

Winners

Runners Up

 

Ashcroft Memorial Cup

Colban Trophy

1993-94

East Grinstead

Worthing

1994-95

East Grinstead

Eastbourne

1995-96

Horsham

Brighton & Hove

1996-98

East Grinstead

Lewes

1998-99

East Grinstead

Chichester

1999-00

Brighton & Hove

Chichester

2000-01

Chichester

East Grinstead

2001-02 Chichester  East Grinstead
2002-03  Brighton & Hove  Chichester
2003-04  East Grinstead  Brighton & Hove
2004-05  Lewes  Brighton & Hove
2005-06  East Grinstead  Chichester
2006-07  Lewes  Chichester
2007-08  Chichester  Lewes
2008-09  East Grinstead  Worthing
2009-10 Brighton & Hove East Grinstead

 

4th XI KNOCK-OUT CUP

  Year

Winners

Runners Up

2004-05 East Grinstead

Lewes

2005-06 East Grinstead Brighton & Hove

2006-07

 Lewes

 Brighton & Hove

2007-08

 Brighton & Hove

 Eastbourne

2008-09

 Brighton & Hove

 Horsham

2009-10  Brighton & Hove  East Grinstead

UNDER 21 KNOCK-OUT CUP

  Year

Winners

Runners Up

 

Middleton Sports Club Trophy

Associate Members’ Shield

1984-85

Chichester

Mid Sussex

1985-86

East Grinstead

Crowborough

1986-87

East Grinstead

Brighton & Hove

1987-88

East Grinstead

Chichester

1988-89

East Grinstead

Worthing

1989-90

Crowborough

Lewes

1990-91

Chichester

Mid Sussex

1991-92

East Grinstead

Crowborough

1992-93

East Grinstead

Worthing

1993-94

East Grinstead

Worthing

1993-95

East Grinstead

Lewes

1995-96

Lewes

East Grinstead

1996-97

East Grinstead

Mid Sussex

1997-99

Lewes

East Grinstead

1999-00

Eastbourne

Sussex University

2000-01

East Grinstead

Lewes

2001-02  Chichester Lewes
2002-03  Chichester  
2003-04  East Grinstead  Chichester
2004-05  Eastrbourne  Brighton & Hove
2005-06  East Grinstead  Chichester
2006-07  East Grinstead  Chichester
2007-08  Eastbourne  Chichester
2008-09  Eastbourne  Chichester
2009-10  Lewes  Chichester

VETERANS CUP

  Year

Winners

Runners Up

 

Stephens Cup

Larkin’s Plate

1991-92

Southwick

Mid Sussex

1992-93

East Grinstead

South Saxons

1993-94

Eastbourne

Chichester

1994-95

East Grinstead

Lewes

1995-96

East Grinstead

Lewes

1996-97

East Grinstead

Lewes

1997-98

East Grinstead

Lewes

1998-99

East Grinstead

Lewes

1999-00

East Grinstead

Lewes

2000-01

Lewes

East Grinstead

2001-02 East Grinstead Lewes
2002-03 East Grinstead Lewes
2003-04 East Grinstead Lewes
2004-05 East Grinstead Chichester
2005-06 Horsham Eastbourne
2006-07 East Grinstead Worthing
2007-08 Lewes East Grinstead
2008-09 Chichester  Worthing
2009-10 Chichester Worthing

SENIOR (1st XI) PLATE

  Year

Winners

Runners Up

 

Sussex Umpires’ Plate

Sussex Umpires’ Plate

1993-94

Brighton & Hove

Worthing

1994-95

Worthing

Eastbourne

1995-96

Horsham

South Saxons

1996-97

Worthing

Newhaven

1997-98

Crawley

South Saxons

1998-99

Horsham

Southwick

1999-00

Horsham

Newhaven

2000-01

South Saxons

Middleton & Bognor

2001-02 Crawley Mid Sussex
2002-03 Eastbourne South Saxons
2003-04 Horsham Southwick
2004-05 Mid Sussex Crawley
2005-06 Horsham Penguin
2006-07 Horsham Horsham
2007-08 Mid Sussex Hailsham
2008-09 Worthing Southwick
2009-10 South Saxons Middleton & Bognor

 

Competitions

TROPHIES

Knock-Out Cup Competitions

Competition

Winners

Runners Up

1st XI Cup

Gorringe Trophy

Gorringe Plate

1st XI Plate

Sussex CHUA Plate

Sussex CHUA Plate

2nd XI Cup

Farrall Trophy

Macdonald Shield

3rd XI Cup

Ashcroft Memorial Cup

Colban Trophy

Under 21 Cup

Middleton Sports Trophy

Associate Members’ Shield

Veterans Cup

Stevens Cup

Larkin's Plate

Sussex Open League Trophies

League Winners Runners Up

Premier Division

Macdonald Trophy

Nationwide Building Society Shield

Division 1

Nationwide Building Society Shield

Steetley Brick & Tile Co Shield

Division 2

Britannia Building Society Cup

 

Division 3

Bracebridge Shield

 

Division 4

SurePrint Litho Trophy

 

Indoor Hockey

Indoor League Winners Shield

Mini Hockey

Cheltenham & Gloucester Building Society Cup Under 13s

Evening Argus Trophy for Under 11s

Sussex Youth Hockey